Art Archives - 2011
WASHINGTON, DC - Congressman Adrian Smith (R-NE) today announced the winning artists of the 2011 Congressional Art Competition: An Artistic Discovery. Smith worked with the Nebraska Art Teachers Association to coordinate the competition.
The first place artwork will be displayed in the U.S. Capitol in Washington, D.C. Smith will display the runners-up in his Washington, D.C. and Third District offices.
"The talent of Nebraska's young artists is remarkable, and I am proud of both the students and their teachers for these accomplishments. I look forward to showcasing their artwork in the U.S. Capitol and my offices during the coming year," Smith said.
First Place: Michaela Schlesinger
"Comfort in Chaos" - Charcoal on Stained Paper
Blue Hill High School
Michaela's work will be displayed in the U.S. Capitol for one year.
Michaela is the student of Christine Lockhart-Brown.
Second Place: Morgan Ockinga
"Joining of Souls" - Oil Pastel
Blue Hill High School
Morgan's work will be displayed in Smith's Washington, D.C. Office.
Morgan is the student of Christine Lockhart-Brown.
Fourth Place: Cheyeanne Griffis
"Random Thoughts" - Mixed Media
Blue Hill High School
Cheyeanne's work will be displayed in Smith's Scottsbluff Office.
Cheyeanne is the student of Christine Lockhart-Brown.
The first place artwork will be displayed in the U.S. Capitol in Washington, D.C. Smith will display the runners-up in his Washington, D.C. and Third District offices.
"The talent of Nebraska's young artists is remarkable, and I am proud of both the students and their teachers for these accomplishments. I look forward to showcasing their artwork in the U.S. Capitol and my offices during the coming year," Smith said.
First Place: Michaela Schlesinger
"Comfort in Chaos" - Charcoal on Stained Paper
Blue Hill High School
Michaela's work will be displayed in the U.S. Capitol for one year.
Michaela is the student of Christine Lockhart-Brown.
Second Place: Morgan Ockinga
"Joining of Souls" - Oil Pastel
Blue Hill High School
Morgan's work will be displayed in Smith's Washington, D.C. Office.
Morgan is the student of Christine Lockhart-Brown.
Fourth Place: Cheyeanne Griffis
"Random Thoughts" - Mixed Media
Blue Hill High School
Cheyeanne's work will be displayed in Smith's Scottsbluff Office.
Cheyeanne is the student of Christine Lockhart-Brown.
Results from the 2011 North Platte Community College Art-Tech Exhibit:
Other Black & White Drawings
2nd Place Kate Schaefer - Live, Laugh, Love Blue Hill
3rd Place Kaitlin Kumke - Grandpas Pride Blue Hill
Color Drawing
2nd Place Andi Meyer - Storm Hockey Blue Hill
Painting - Watercolor
3rd Place Kirsten Drury - My Emotions Blue Hill
Photography
1st Place Stefanie Ruybalid - Old Tires Blue Hill
Honorable Mention Markee Coffey - Splash of Color Blue Hill
Graphic Design
Honorable Mention Nick Atterberry - In My Dreams Blue Hill
Honorable Mention Nick Atterberry - Pressing Issues Blue Hill
Other 2-D Work
3rd Place Michaela Schisinger - Comfort in Chaos Blue Hill
Scuplture
2nd Place Jeremiah Krueger - Flight of Dominance Blue Hill
Other 3-D Work
1st Place Christa Alber - Trash Bags & Crayon Rain Blue Hill
2nd Place Cassie Marousek - Pepsi Dress Blue Hill
Computer Assisted Drafting
1st Place Gabriel Konlehn CAD Blue Hill
2nd Place Jacob Beavers CAD Blue Hill
3rd Place Katie Kruger CAD Blue Hill
Junior High Awards
Photography
2nd Place Alec Meyer - Where it all Starts Blue Hill
Honorable Mention Lexi Jeffery Cutting Edge Blue Hill
3-D Work
Honorable Mention Mina Huessler - Edge of Darkness Blue Hill
Other Black & White Drawings
2nd Place Kate Schaefer - Live, Laugh, Love Blue Hill
3rd Place Kaitlin Kumke - Grandpas Pride Blue Hill
Color Drawing
2nd Place Andi Meyer - Storm Hockey Blue Hill
Painting - Watercolor
3rd Place Kirsten Drury - My Emotions Blue Hill
Photography
1st Place Stefanie Ruybalid - Old Tires Blue Hill
Honorable Mention Markee Coffey - Splash of Color Blue Hill
Graphic Design
Honorable Mention Nick Atterberry - In My Dreams Blue Hill
Honorable Mention Nick Atterberry - Pressing Issues Blue Hill
Other 2-D Work
3rd Place Michaela Schisinger - Comfort in Chaos Blue Hill
Scuplture
2nd Place Jeremiah Krueger - Flight of Dominance Blue Hill
Other 3-D Work
1st Place Christa Alber - Trash Bags & Crayon Rain Blue Hill
2nd Place Cassie Marousek - Pepsi Dress Blue Hill
Computer Assisted Drafting
1st Place Gabriel Konlehn CAD Blue Hill
2nd Place Jacob Beavers CAD Blue Hill
3rd Place Katie Kruger CAD Blue Hill
Junior High Awards
Photography
2nd Place Alec Meyer - Where it all Starts Blue Hill
Honorable Mention Lexi Jeffery Cutting Edge Blue Hill
3-D Work
Honorable Mention Mina Huessler - Edge of Darkness Blue Hill